How to apply

In order to apply for the Internship Programme, you first must secure a position with a Host Company in the USA. When you're Host Company and you have agreed on how long your internship will be, what kind of training you will receive, and what sort of compensation they are willing to provide, they need to draw up a DS-7002 Training Plan.

Please note - for the internship programme, one phase of training is sufficient - However, the training that is specified on your plan should be very detailed and comprehensive, in order and sequential.  If you are in a hospitality internship, more than one phase of training is needed, and a special DS-7002 must be filled out. This can be found on CIEE's website.

Complete the Programme application form

Application Form

To avoid any possible errors when filling out your application, please use these Application Form Instructions as a guide.

Additional Documents

Along with your application form and DS-7002 you will also have to submit the following:

  • Passport copy
  • Copies of Previous US Visas (or copies of previous DS2019 if applicable)
  • Copy of Academic Qualification (i.e. Degree/Diploma if you have already graduated/ or a completed page 6 of the application form by your college)
  • Original Academic Transcripts (optional, but helpful to your application)
  • Original Guarantors Letter (this is only applicable if your Host Company has indicated that you will be making less than $1000 per month on your DS-7002)
  • A copy of your most up to date CV

When you have all of the above, please either send by post, or in person (by appointment only) to: Internship USA Department, USIT Travel
19/21 Aston Quay,
O'Connell Bridge,
Dublin 2

Payment

As soon as we receive your application forms, we will vet them in our Dublin office. If everything is satisfactory at that point, we will contact you for payment by phone. You will be expected to pay your full programme fee, Sevis fee and Insurance. Please note if your Host Company must undergo the Site Visit requirement we will contact you and you will be expected to pay this fee in addition to fees listed above.

Please note, all fees must reflect your total duration of stay in the USA and not just the duration of your Traineeship. The entire duration of stay is based on the date of departure to the US and the date you will return to Ireland. When calculating your duration of stay keep in mind that 1 January 2011 to 31 December 2011 is 12 months total duration, but 1 January 2011 to 10 January 2012 is 13 months total duration.

Please be aware that it can take between 6 and 10 weeks to fully process an Internship application from beginning to end, so please keep this in mind when submitting your application. Do not choose a departure date on your forms that is less that 8 weeks away.

Flights

Programme Regulations state that you must book your flights and insurance with USIT Travel for all of our USA Programmes. We do not accept concession travel or alternative insurance. These costs are not included in the programme fee and must be booked before and paid for well your embassy interview in order to receive your DS-2019 (please note you cannot sit your interview without this document, so book your flights and insurance sooner rather than later!).

Bear in mind USIT cannot guarantee your application will be approved by CIEE (the partner organization in the US that issues your documents) or by the US embassy when you sit your interview. USIT will book you the most flexible flight available to avoid any disappointment should you need a flight change.